Combined Master Index

 


AN INDEX TO FOUR HISTORIES OF THE SKOKIE, ILLINOIS AREA

 


 

                                                

About the Master index                Key to Using the index                Contact Info

 

                                                

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U-V W   X-Y-Z

 

                                     S

 

Sabado Family................................................................................................... 34, 39 (PET)

sachs, lenny.......................................................................................................... 152 (LUX)

Sacristan.................................................................................................................. 30 (PET)

Sagritato, Bert......................................................................................................... 34 (PET)

Salm, Sister Bernice, O.S.F..................................................................................... 41 (PET)

saloonkeepers....................................................................................................... 121 (LUX)

SALOONS................................. 26, 29, 30, 42, 43, 45, 51, 52, 54, 55, 68, 75, 131 (SKO)

sandberg, olaf e.................................................................................................... 130 (LUX)

Sanitary District (of Cook County)............................................................................. 2 (EPB)

Santucci, Nic (Memoial to parents).......................................................................... 58 (PET)

SARGENT-WELCH SCIENTIFIC COMPANY............................................ 6, 138 (SKO)

Sauer, Rev.  Arthur R.............................................. 11, 20, 22, 52, 54, 55, 57, 58, 74 (PET)

SAUER, REV.  ARTHUR R................................................................................ 142 (SKO)

sauerbraten dinner dance....................................................... 133, 154, 155, 157, 161 (LUX)

SAUK INDIAN TRIBE........................................................................................ 10 (SKO)

Sauk Indian Tribe...................................................................................................... 1 (PET)

Sault-Saint Marie, Mission of..................................................................................... 1 (PET)

SAVINGS OF AMERICA...................................................................................... 6 (SKO)

SAWMILL.......................................................................................................... 131 (SKO)

SCANDALS............................................................................................... 105, 109 (SKO)

Scanlon, Norene...................................................................................................... 41 (PET)

SCHAALMAN, RABBI HERMAN.................................................................... 148 (SKO)

SCHADIGER, JOHN............................................................................................ 10 (SKO)

schaefer, nicholas.................................................................................................. 120 (LUX)

Schalbeck, Joseph..................................................................................................... 2 (PET)

schalk, ray............................................................................................................ 152 (LUX)

SCHARF, ALBERT F........................................................................................... 16 (SKO)

SCHATZ, BEA................................................................................................... 123 (SKO)

Schaub, Lorenz.......................................................................................... 24 (ad), 30 (EPB)

schaul, ben.................................................................................... 131, 146, 157, 163 (LUX)

schaul, john p........................................................................................................ 120 (LUX)

schedelbauer, max................................................................................................ 136 (LUX)

scher, anna.............................................................................................. 164 (picture) (LUX)


scher, leon...................................................................................... 163, 164 (picture) (LUX)

Scherer, Charles...................................................................................................... 21 (EPB)

Scherer, Jacob........................................................................................................ 21 (EPB)

Scherer, William...................................................................................................... 19 (EPB)

Scheuber, Fred........................................................................................................ 33 (EPB)

SCHEUBER, FRED ........................................................................................... 114 (SKO)

schildgen, joseph j................................................................................................. 136 (LUX)

Schiller, Herman...................................................................................................... 19 (EPB)

SCHILLER, HERMAN......................................................................................... 46 (SKO)

Schiller and Mailander Greenhouses........................................................................... 1 (EPB)

Schlacks, Heinrich J (Henry) (Architect)............................................................... 3, 52 (PET)

SCHLACKS, HENRY (Heinrich J.) (Architect)..................................................... 33 (SKO)

Schmelzer, John................................................................................................... 2, 53 (PET)

Schmelzer, Nicholas................................................................................................. 53 (PET)

Schmid, Paulina....................................................................................................... 14 (PET)

Schmidt, Catherine................................................................................................... 21 (PET)

Schmidt, Mrs.  Charles............................................................................................ 18 (PET)

SCHMIDT FAMILY............................................................................................. 63 (SKO)

SCHMIDT, HERMAN........................................................................................ 115 (SKO)

Schmidt, Joe............................................................................................................ 36 (PET)

Schmidt, Rev. H...................................................................................................... 21 (EPB)

Schmidt, William G.................................................................................................. 35 (PET)

schmit, markens.................................................................................................... 136 (LUX)

schmitt, anthony.................................................................................................... 136 (LUX)

Schmitt, Charles August........................................................................................... 23 (EPB)

Schmitt, John............................................................................................................. 2 (PET)

Schmitt, Ludwig............................................................................................... 23 (ad) (EPB)

SCHMITT, LUDWIG................................................................................... 52, 134 (SKO)

Schmitt, Rosemary................................................................................................... 33 (PET)

SCHMITT, ROSEMARY....................................................................................... 4 (SKO)

Schmitz, Andrew......................................................................................... 19, 33, 35 (EPB)

SCHMITZ, ANDREW............................................................................ 45, 49, 114 (SKO)

Schmitz, Lorenz......................................................................................................... 2 (PET)

SCHMITZ, LUDWIG........................................................................................... 49 (SKO)

SCHNEIDER........................................................................................................ 20 (SKO)

SCHNUR, WILLIAM......................................................................................... 114 (SKO)

schobermesse program books............................................... 125, 127, 128, 134, 135 (LUX)

Schoemer, John F.................................................................................................... 17 (PET)

Schoeneberger, Edward................................................................................... 38 (ad) (EPB)

Schoeneberger Family.............................................................................................. 53 (PET)

Schoeneberger, John............................................................................................... 19 (EPB)

SCHOENEBERGER, MR.& MRS. ROGER........................................................... 6 (SKO)

schoening, fred.............................................................................. 120, 122, 127, 149 (LUX)


SCHOENING, FRED..................................................................................... 45, 70 (SKO)

Schoening, Fritz....................................................................................................... 19 (EPB)

School Addition (1954)........................................................................................... 11 (PET)

School Board.......................................................................................................... 34 (PET)

School Building (First).................................................................................... 3, 52, 57 (PET)

School Building (Second - 1928)............................................................................. 57 (PET)

School Enrollment (1918-90)............................................................... 8, 9, 10, 57, 58 (PET)

SCHOOL DISTRICTS......................................................................................... 26 (SKO)

School Sisters of St.  Francis...................................................... 3, 12, 13 (picture), 52 (PET)

SCHRAEDER, GUSTAVE................................................................................... 26 (SKO)

Schramm, Peggy...................................................................................................... 39 (PET)

Schreiber, Rev.  Edmund............................................................................. 17, 42, 74 (PET)

Schroeder, Gust...................................................................................................... 21 (EPB)

SCHROEDER, JOANNE V.................................................................................. 96 (SKO)

Schuette, Rev.  Bernard............................................... 3, 4, 13, 14, 15, 19, 50, 57, 72 (PET)

Schuette, Rev. Bernard............................................................................................ 25 (EPB)

Schuetz, Ann.............................................................................................. 14 (picture) (PET)

Schuetz Family......................................................................................................... 53 (PET)

Schulte, Sister Mariclare.......................................................................................... 35 (PET)

Schultz, Andrew...................................................................................................... 35 (EPB)

schultz, charles...................................................................................................... 154 (LUX)

SCHURZ, CARL.................................................................................................. 57 (SKO)

SCHWARTZ, HARVEY................................................................................. 6, 117 (SKO)

SCHWARTZ SUE.............................................................................. 6, 41, 59, 166 (SKO)

schyllar, edward b................................................................................................. 136 (LUX)

Science Fair............................................................................................................. 35 (PET)

Science Lab................................................................................................. 34, 39, 59 (PET)

scotty & pete’s restaurant..................................................................................... 131 (LUX)

Scout House............................................................................................................ 58 (PET)

SEARLE, DANIEL D.......................................................................................... 139 (SKO)

SEARLE PHARMACEUTICAL, G.D....................................... 6, 85, 134, 135, 137 (SKO)

Sears, Benjamin....................................................................................................... 12 (PET)

SECOND RESIDENT (NILES TOWNSHIP)...................................................... 10 (SKO)

section 15 / luxembourg brotherhood of america..................................... 8, 21, 36, 37, 40, 45

47, 118, 122, 131 (LUX)

section 25 / luxembourg brotherhood of america.................................................... 154 (LUX)

SEELEY,. JOHN E JACK ........................................................................... 91, 116 (SKO)

Seiter, Helena.......................................................................................................... 14 (PET)

Senior Citizen Residence.......................................................................................... 12 (PET)

Seraphina, Sister...................................................................................................... 13 (PET)

Sermons (German)..................................................................................................... 4 (PET)

SETTING DOWN THE RECORD................................................................. 20, 63 (SKO)

seul, aloysius ollie.................................................................................................. 132 (LUX)


seul, anton tony…..15, 21, 120, 122, 128, 129, 146, 148 (picture)149, 157, 158, 159 (LUX)

SEUL, ANTON TONY...................................................................................... 165 (SKO)

SEUL, TONY........................................................................................... 60, 61, 63 (SKO)

Seul, Anthony.......................................................................................................... 21 (EPB)

seul, erwin mupps........................................................................................ 122, 132, (LUX)

seul, francis pat…….21, 121, 122, 132, 133, 134, 148 (picture), 149,152, 154, 155,  (LUX)

SEUL, FRANCIS P.  PAT.......................................................................... 115, 165 (SKO)

Seul, John................................................................................................................ 53 (PET)

seul, john...................................................................................................... 122, 132 (LUX)

SEUL, JOHN...................................................................................................... 134 (SKO)

seul, josephine arrigo............................................................................................. 132 (LUX)

seul, rudolph buddy............................................................... 122, 132, 133, 148, 154 (LUX)

seul, seraphine freres............................................................................................. 122 (LUX)

seul tavern (picture)....................................................................................... 124, 132 (LUX)

Seul, Theresa........................................................................................................... 53 (PET)

Seven Sorrows of Mary (Church)............................................................................ 55 (PET)

SHABBONA, CHIEF OF POTTAWATOMIS..................................................... 12 (SKO)

sharp corner......................................................................................... 121, 122, 154 (LUX)

SHARP CORNER.......................................................................................... 54, 67 (SKO)

SHARP CORNER COUNTRY CLUB................................................................. 54 (SKO)

sharp corner fire department.................................................................................. 121 (LUX)

SHARP CORNER INN........................................................................................ 54 (SKO)

SHARP CORNER SCHOOL........................................................... 54, 76, 99, 152 (SKO)

Shea, Rev.  James.................................................................................................... 41 (PET)

Shepard, Seth.................................................................................................. 38 (ad) (EPB)

Sheridan, Bert Family............................................................................................... 58 (PET)

SHERMAN, STAN............................................................................................. 174 (SKO)

Shields, Bill.................................................................................................. 37, 39, 58 (PET)

Shoes and Shoe repair.................................................................... 15, 25, 27, 34 (ad) (EPB)

SICILY................................................................................................................. 56 (SKO)

sick benefits.......................................................................................................... 162 (LUX)

Siegel, Alma............................................................................................................ 30 (EPB)

Siegel, August...................................................................................... 19, 30 (picture) (EPB)

SIEGEL, AUGUST....................................................................................... 38, 134 (SKO)

Siegel, August (son).................................................................................... 30, 34 (ad) (EPB)

Siegel Band............................................................................................................. 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Catherine Guenther....................................................................................... 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Ernst............................................................................................................ 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Frank (son).................................................................................................. 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Frank (California)......................................................................................... 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Robert E. (children of).................................................................................. 30 (EPB)


Siegel, Robert E.(barber)............................................................ 23 (ad & picture), 30 (EPB)

SIEGEL, ROBERT E................................................................................... 131, 132 (SKO)

Siegel, Robert.......................................................................................................... 17 (PET)

Siegel, Rosa Luebbers............................................................................................. 30 (EPB)

Siegel, Sophia.......................................................................................................... 30 (EPB)

SIEGEL, WILLIAM BILL............................................................. 88, 109, 115, 116 (SKO)

SILBER, RABBI SAUL...................................................................................... 156 (SKO)

Silent Auction.......................................................................................................... 39 (PET)

Simbang Gabi.......................................................................................................... 34 (PET)

SIMMONS, ARTHUR........................................................................ 111, 113, 115 (SKO)

SINCLAIR GASOLINE....................................................................................... 86 (SKO)

sinclair service station............................................................................................ 139 (LUX)

SINTZEL, DR. GEORGE.............................................................. 51, 111, 113, 114 (SKO)

Sintzel, Dr. George.................................................................................. 2, 30, 33, 35 (EPB)

sintzel, dr george........................................................................................... 120, 130 (LUX)

sintzel, lorraine hoffman paroubek.......................................................................... 131 (LUX)

sintzel, dr rudolph .................................... 130 (picture), 131, 137 (ad), 146, 159, 162 (LUX)

Sintzel, Dr. Rudolph Verchow.................................................................................. 30 (EPB)

Sisters of St. Dominick........................................ See Dominican Sisters of Racine, WI (EPB)

Skating Parties......................................................................................................... 35 (PET)

SKATIUM.......................................................................................................... 124 (SKO)

SKIDMORE OWINGS & MERRILL................................................................. 127 (SKO)

Skinner, Min............................................................................................................ 33 (PET)

Skokie Boulevard...................................................................................................... 7 (PET)

SKOKIE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN’S CLUB.......................... 89 (SKO)

SKOKIE DRUM & BUGLE CORP................................................................ 88, 89 (SKO)

SKOKIE FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION.......................... 6, 139 (SKO)

skokie federal savings and loan.............................................................................. 146 (LUX)

Skokie Fest............................................................................................................. 33 (PET)

Skokie Historical Society......................................................................................... 57 (PET)

skokie historical society............................................................................................. x (LUX)

SKOKIE HISTORICAL SOCIETY.......................... 4, 6, 20, 21, 47, 54, 70, 72, 93 (SKO)

skokie indians baseball club................................................................................... 132 (LUX)

SKOKIE LAGOONS..................................................................................... 78, 83 (SKO)

SKOKIE LIFE/LERNER NEWSPAPERS.............................................................. 6 (SKO)

skokie life............................................................................................................. 143 (LUX)

skokie lions club................................................................................................... 134 (LUX)

SKOKIE MARSH.......................................................................................... 65, 78 (SKO)

skokie name change........................................................ 142, 143, 144 (picture), 145 (LUX)

SKOKIE NAME CHANGE ‑ NOV 15 1940....................................................... 84 (SKO)

skokie news.......................................................................................................... 143 (LUX)

SKOKIE REVIEW........................................................................................... 6, 90 (SKO)

SKOKIE RIVER................................................................................................... 84 (SKO)


skokie rotary................................................................................................ 136, 141 (LUX)

SKOKIE SWIFT.................................................................................... 90, 95, 124 (SKO)

SKOKIE TRUST & SAVINGS BANK.............................................................. 139 (SKO)

SKOKIE VALLEY....................................................................... 26, 38, 68, 71, 84 (SKO)

skokie valley......................................................................................................... 143 (LUX)

SKOKIE VALLEY CONSERVATIVE SYNAGOGUE..................................... 147 (SKO)

SKOKIE VALLEY COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION...................... 89 (SKO)

SKOKIE VALLEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL............................................ 92, 93 (SKO)

skokie valley hospital............................................................................................ 122 (LUX)

SKOKIE VALLEY JAZZ ENSEMBLE.............................................................. 162 (SKO)

Skokie Valley Oil Company..................................................................................... 58 (PET)

SKOKIE VALLEY ORCHESTRAL ASSOCIATION....................................... 162 (SKO)

SKOKIE VALLEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA................................................ 93 (SKO)

SKOKIE VALLEY YOUTH SYMPHONY....................................................... 162 (SKO)

Skokie, Village of.................................................................................................... 36 (PET)

Skrzypczynski, Mary............................................................................................... 30 (PET)

smith, albert j........................................................................................................... vii (LUX)

SMITH, ALBERT J................ 4, 88, 90, 100, 101, 103, 109, 110, 111, 113, 115, 122, 123,

                                                                                                     160, 161, 163, 167 (SKO)

SMITH, ANGIE.......................................................................................... 122, 123 (SKO)

SMITH, JUM W J......................................................................................... 91, 115 (SKO)

SMITH, ROBERT A........................................................................................... 137 (SKO)

Snell, Amos................................................................................................... 8, 17, 25 (EPB)

SNELL, AMOS J.......................................................................... 29, 34, 45, 46, 50 (SKO)

Social Action Committee.......................................................................................... 32 (PET)

Social Concerns Commission................................................................................... 34 (PET)

Social Outreach....................................................................................................... 32 (PET)

SOLOMON SCHECTER DAY SCHOOL......................................................... 154 (SKO)

Somonauk, Illinois.................................................................................................... 11 (PET)

SOPKIN, DORIS............................................................................................... 163 (SKO)

SOUTH NILES CENTRE SCHOOL.................................................................... 57 (SKO)

Souvenir, Yves........................................................................................................ 39 (PET)

Spain....................................................................................................................... 42 (PET)

SPEED, C.F.......................................................................................................... 68 (SKO)

SPEEKEASY.................................................................................................. 68, 75 (SKO)

Spiritual Life Commission................................................................................... 29, 34 (PET)

SPOOR, GEORGE K........................................................................................... 60 (SKO)

Sprang, Sandy................................................................................................... 39, 42 (PET)

springer family....................................................................................................... 129 (LUX)

Springer, Gottfried................................................................................................... 30 (EPB)

Springer, Minnie Dewes........................................................................................... 30 (EPB)

Springer, William J..................................................................................... 18 (ad), 30 (EPB)

St. Benedict Parish (Chicago)................................................................................... 11 (PET)


St. Clement Court, COF #66............................................................................. 14, 53 (PET)

St. Francis Cabrini Retreat House............................................................................ 21 (PET)

st.  francis hospital (evanston)................................................................................ 123 (LUX)

ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL (EVANSTON).................................................... 57, 61 (SKO)

St.  Gelasius Parish (Chicago)............................................................................ 32, 33 (PET)

st.  george high school........................................................................................... 139 (LUX)

St. Ignace, WI........................................................................................................... 1 (PET)

St. Joan of Arc Catholic Church (Skokie)................................................................... 9 (PET)

ST. JOAN OF ARC CATHOLIC CHURCH (SKOKIE).................... 146, 149, 154 (SKO)

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH (NILES)...................................................... 146 (SKO)

St. Joseph................................................................................................................ 13 (PET)

ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH (WILMETTE).......................................... 142 (SKO)

St. Joseph Parish (Wilmette).......................................................................... 1, 11, 50 (PET)

St. Joseph Table................................................................................................ 21, 33 (PET)

St. Lambert Catholic Church (Skokie)........................................................................ 9 (PET)

ST. LAMBERT CATHOLIC CHURCH (SKOKIE)................................... 146, 154 (SKO)

ST. LAWRENCE RIVER VALLEY................................................................ 14, 17 (SKO)

St. Martha Parish (Morton Grove)............................................................................. 7 (PET)

St. Mary of the Lake Seminary (Mundelein)............................................................. 11 (PET)

St. Mary of the Woods Catholic Church (Chicago)..................................................... 9 (PET)

 St. Mathias Catholic Church (Chicago)…………………………………………..    11 (PET)

 St. Nicholas Catholic Church (Evanston)………………….………………………. 52 (PET)

 St. Paul Lutheran Church (Skokie)…………………………………………….. 21, 25 (EPB)

 ST. PAUL FEDERAL BANK FOR SAVINGS…………………………………... 6 (SKO)

 ST. PAUL LUTHERAN SCHOOL………………………………………. 152, 154 (SKO)

 ST. PAUL PARK (MORTON GROVE)………………………………………...51 (SKO)

 ST. PAUL EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH ……... 50, 79, 143, 144, 149 (SKO)

 st. peter catholic church / school…………. 12, 13, 14, 128, 131, 132, 134, 138, 148 (LUX)

 ST. PETER CATHOLIC CHURCH (SKOKIE)…….... 30, 33, 36, 76, 82, 142, 154 (SKO)

 St. Peter Catholic Church (Skokie)……………………………………………….. 25 (EPB)

 ST. PETER CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN MOTHER’S CLUB…………………... 129 (SKO)

 St. Peter Mother’s Club…………………………………………………………. 33 (PET)

 St. Peter Pantry Cookbook……………………………………………………… 21 (PET)

 St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church (Skokie)…………………………………. 3 (PET)

 ST. PETER'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH (SKOKIE)…………  30, 50, 52,

                                                                                                        142, 143, 146 (SKO)

  St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church (Skokie)................................ 1, 9, 21 (Picture) (EPB)

  ST. PETER’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (SKOKIE).......................... 30, 142 (SKO)

  St. Rose School (Niles Center)................................................................................. 12 (PET)

  St. Thaddeus Parish (Chicago).................................................................................. 32 (PET)

  St. Thomas Aquinas Parish........................................................................................ 33 (PET)

  St. Vincent Orphanage (Niles)................................................................................... 21 (PET)

  Staackmann, Peter.............................................................................................. 36, 37 (PET)


  STAGECOACH..................................................................................................... 13 (SKO)

  Stained Glass Windows............................................................................................ 53 (PET)

  Stations of Cross (Church)........................................................................................ 55 (PET)

 Statistical and Financial Report of 1927........................................................................ 9 (PET)

 Steffens, Michael......................................................................................................... 2 (PET)

 STEIN, DEE.......................................................................................................... 174 (SKO)

 STIELOW, ARTHUR............................................................................................. 38 (SKO)

 Stielow Brothers Co............................................................................................. 6 (ad) (EPB)

 STIELOW FAMILY....................................................................................... 52, 134 (SKO)

 STIELOW, FRED............................................................................. 38, 49, 114, 131 (SKO)

 Stielow, Fred M.......................................................................................... 19, 33, 109 (EPB)

 STIELOW, WALTER............................................................................................. 38 (SKO)

 STIELOW, WILLIAM.................................................................................... 38, 114 (SKO)

 Stier, Rev. Aloysius.................................................................................................... 73 (PET)

 STOCK MARKET CRASH OF 1929.................................................................... 76 (SKO)

 stolberg, a.c..................................................................................................... 137 (ad) (LUX)

 STOLBERG, CAPTAIN .....................................................................................  117 (SKO)

 STONE, JOHN....................................................................................................... 20 (SKO)

 Street Car Line........................................................................................................ 3, 4 (EPB)

 Stritch, Samuel Cardinal................................................................................. 11, 21, 58 (PET)

 STRITCH, SAMUEL CARDINAL .....................................................................  146 (SKO)

 Stroot, Rev. Joseph................................................................................................... 18 (PET)

 STRUCK, PETER................................................................................................. 116 (SKO)

 Sturm, Rev. Howard.................................................................................................. 75 (PET)

 Suckow, William....................................................................................................... 14 (EPB)

 sullivan, harold........................................................................................................ 152 (LUX)

 SULLIVAN, JUDGE HAROLD...................................................................... 90, 101 (SKO)

 SUMMIT (IL)......................................................................................................... 14 (SKO)

 SUTKER, CARL........................................................................................... 115, 122 (SKO)

 SWAMP (S).................................................................................... 10, 13, 16, 17, 26 (SKO)

 SWANSON, GLORIA........................................................................................... 59 (SKO)

 SWEETOW, ROBERTA......................................................................................... 41 (SKO)

 Swiderski, Christine................................................................................................... 31 (PET)

 Swiderski, Irene......................................................................................................... 31 (PET)

 Switzerland.................................................................................................................. 5 (EPB)

 Switzerland................................................................................................................ 55 (PET)

 SWITZERLAND..................................................................................................... 19 (SKO)

 Synnestveldt, John B.................................................................................................. 35 (EPB)

 SZCZEPANIAK, JAMES J.................................................................................. 174 (SKO)

 

Return to the top of the page